Privacy Policy

Collection of Information

We do not collect personal information from you, save for details supplied by you, in the “contact us” form. Information supplied by you via this web site, is not stored on a public server, and is not shared with third parties. We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy. Information that is collected may consist of the following:

–          Full name

–          Postal Address

–          Email address

–          Telephone / mobile number

–          Details of your enquiry

–          Name of your organisation

–          Curriculum Vitae details (for those enquiring about jobs)

In some circumstances we may need to pass your personal data to one or more of our Barristers to allow us to provide you services (Direct Public Access / Mediation). All of our Barristers are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and adhere to strict security standards.

In exceptional circumstances such as dealing with fraud, credit risk, dealing with abusive online behaviour, to enforce rights, to protect property, to protect human safety, if the law requires it; or if we sell or merge any part of our business, we may pass your personal data to another person or organisation to use for their own purposes. We will not otherwise disclose your personal data to anyone outside of Becket Chambers  to use for their own purpose without telling you, for example, by updating this privacy statement.

This site employs google analytics and therefore does make use of cookies.

Use of Information

We will use your information for the sole purpose of responding to your communication with us. In order to respond to your communication accurately, we may distribute your information internally only. Your information will not be placed on a mailing list, and you will not receive any unsolicited material from us.

If you are interested in working for us we will only use your personal data to process your application, monitor recruitment and provide statistics. Personal data about unsuccessful candidates will be retained for six months after the recruitment process is completed, at which point it will be disposed of securely.

Safeguards and Security

All members and staff are registered and have access to the ‘CJSM’ secure network to ensure all correspondence is protected during transition and storage.

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our site. However we use our reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access.

In addition to our safeguards your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully and should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary.

For more information on the Data Protection Act and the Information Commissioner please see www.ico.gov.uk