Section 10(1)(b) Children Act 1989: Do Grandparents Always Have to Apply for a Child Arrangements Order?

As we are aware, in cases where grandparents are denied spending time with their grandchildren, they have to apply to the court to do so. Moreover, the procedure is a two stage process, with them having to apply for leave first and satisfying the conditions set down in Section 10(9) of the Children Act 1989. Continue reading